Page 701
[…] Upon determining that aggravating circumstances existed in the commission of the crime, the trial court enhanced that term by one-third, or three years, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15.1(C) (Repl.Pamp.1987), and then imposed a one-year consecutive sentence for defendant’s use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-16 (Repl.Pamp.1987).

Defendant argues that the trial court exceeded its sentencing authority by imposing the one-year sentence for firearm use because Section 31-18-15.1(C) provides that “in no case shall the alteration exceed one-third of the basic sentence.” We read the words “the alteration” as applying to the alteration of the basic sentence only where mitigating or aggravating circumstances surround the offense or concern the offender.