See also § 31-30-28, discussed supra, allowing for expungement of drug possession proceedings.

7.  Sealing for victims of human trafficking

On petition to the district court, a victim of human trafficking who has been “charged with crimes arising out of the actions of someone charged with human trafficking may have all legal and law enforcement records of the charges and convictions in the person’s case sealed,” as long as the “charge or conviction is for a non-homicide crime.” N.M. Stat. § 30-52-1.2.  The court must find that the “petitioner’s involvement in the offense was due to duress, coercion, use of force, threat to or fraud committed against the petitioner by a person who has committed human trafficking involving the petitioner,” and must give “reasonable notice of the petition” to the district attorney who filed the original case.  “Upon the entry of the sealing order, the proceedings in the case shall be treated as if they never occurred and all index references shall be deleted.” § 30-52-1.2 (C).   “Inspection of files and records or release of information in the records included in the sealing order may be permitted by the court only upon subsequent order of the court on a showing of good cause after notice to all parties to the original petition.”  § 30-52-1.2(D)