Author: roadrunner
[…] Thus, to consider that other traffic may be affected only at the time of the actual, physical movement unduly limits the broad reach of 66-7-325(A) and undermines our policy of giving drivers ample time to react to the future movements of other drivers on the road. See New Mexico Driver Manual at 19.

            {18} Further, subsection (B) of the statute reinforces the notion that the time period before the actual, physical movement of a driver is pertinent to the determination of Section 66-7-325 violations. It provides: “[a] signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” Section 66-7-325(B). Thus, because we have determined that Deputy Francisco was “other traffic [that] may [have been] affected,” Defendant should have engaged his right turn signal at least one hundred feet before the intersection.