Author: seo2016
[…] Id. at 4. The court also declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the parties’ state law ownership claims. Id. at 6. Because resolution of the NAGPRA issue is determinative of this matter, we do not reach the Pueblo’s other grounds for appeal.

    We exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and NAGPRA’s jurisdictional and repatriation provisions, 25 U.S.C. §§ 3013 and 3005(a) respectively. Section 3013 vests federal courts with jurisdiction over “any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter.” The Pueblo claims a violation of NAGPRA’s repatriation provision, § 3005(a), which applies to “Native American human remains and objects possessed or controlled by Federal agencies and museums.”