Page 747
[…] An amicus brief was filed in this Court by the New Mexico Municipal League and the New Mexico Self Insurers Fund. Upon review of the certification order by the Court of Appeals, the briefs, and the record, we affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment.
- STATUTE IN QUESTION
The Family challenges the constitutionality of Section 41-4-16(C) of the Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-1 to -29 (Repl.Pamp.1989 & Cum.Supp.1994), which requires that a notice of claim against the state for wrongful death be filed “within six months after the date of the occurrence of the injury which resulted in the death.” They contrast this statute with the Wrongful Death Act which requires that claims against a private party who causes the wrongful death of another “be brought within three years after the cause of action accrues” where “[t]he cause of action accrues as of the date of death.”