• New Mexico ruling abolishes privilege on spousal testimony
[…] (Because this disposition is considered a conviction under New Mexico Law, the applicable waiting period is determined under § 5 rather than § 4, and other eligibility requirements and court findings also apply.)

    4. Conditional discharge with judgment

    Conditional discharge without an adjudication of guilt is available, at the court’s discretion, after successful completion of probation in all cases except those involving a first degree felony so long as the person has no prior felony convictions.6  See N.M. Ann. § 31-20-3 (qualifying offenses); § 31-20-13 (conditional discharge authority).   “A conditional discharge order may only be made available once with respect to any person.”  § 31-20-13.

    Effective January 1, 2020, courts will have authority to expunge records in cases resulting in a conditional discharge under § 31-20-13, upon petition after a one-year waiting period, as long as no charges are pending.