Page 603
[…] III. THE AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES
Henderson asserts error in the trial court’s allowing three aggravating circumstances to be considered by the jury in its deliberations on the death penalty. As provided in NMSA 1978, Section 31-20A-2 (Repl.Pamp.1987), aggravating circumstances
Page 608
[109 N.M. 660] are to be weighed against mitigating circumstances. What constitutes an aggravating circumstance is set forth in NMSA 1978, Section 31-20A-5 (Repl.Pamp.1987). Subsections B and G, respectively, of Section 31-20A-5, provide that two of the aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury are that, “the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit kidnapping * * *; [and] the capital felony was murder of a witness to a crime or any person likely to become a witness to a crime, for the purpose of preventing report of the crime or testimony in any criminal proceeding * * *.” Kidnapping is defined, in pertinent part, as “the unlawful taking, restraining or confining of a person, by force or deception, with intent that the victim * * * be held to service against the victim’s will.” NMSA 1978, Sec. 30-4-1 (Repl.Pamp.1984).